Adelaide University Boat Club - Events [Join/Renew]

Adelaide University Boat Club

This club is affiliated with AU Sport

AUBC HOST THE KIWIS

Posted By Sports Development Officer

When: Monday, 03 July 2017 08:00 AM
Until: Friday, 07 July 2017 05:00 PM
Where: West Lakes / Mannum Rowing Club
Description

ADELAIDE UNIVERSITY BOAT CLUB HOSTS TRANS-TASMAN UNIVERSITY REGATTA

Adelaide will play host to a rivalry regatta against our closest international competitors in the Trans-Tasman University Regatta from July 4 to July 7. Alternating between Australia and New Zealand each year, Adelaide will once again host the regatta in 2017, last held in Adelaide in 2013.

University students from Australia and New Zealand will race in a Men’s and Women’s Eight over three stages, with the Country claiming the most wins named champion of the regatta. West Lakes will host two 2000m races on July 4 and 5 at the Alex Ramsay Regatta Course, and Mannum will host a 5000m race on July 7.

The conclusion of the regatta on July 7 will include a dinner, where the victorious country will be presented with their medals. Guest Speaker of the dinner will be Sir Lockwood Smith, a previous member of the New Zealand Parliament, and diplomat who was the High Commissioner of New Zealand to the United Kingdom between 2013 and 2017. Sir Lockwood Smith was a member of the Adelaide University Boat Club during the 1970s, and represented South Australia in the Kings Cup Crew in 1978.

Current Captain of Adelaide University Boat Club, and stroke seat of the Australian Men's Eight crew, Patrick Ey said that the Australians would be in for some challenging races. "New Zealand crews always show a lot of toughness and have a real tenacious style of racing," Pat said. "Both the men's and the women's crews are guaranteed a challenge."

The long distance race at Mannum on July 7 will commence adjacent to the Granite Rocks or Quarry on East Front Road, approximately 4 kilometres from the Mannum ferry on the road to Younghusband. Spectator /official boats will follow the race and will finish at the Mannum Wharf at Mary Ann Reserve near the Mannum Rowing Club.

President of the Mannum Rowing Club, Dean Mobbs, said the Mannum ferries will be holding position on each side of the river to allow the race to have a non-obstructive passage to the finish line, stating that Mannum is the perfect location for this long distance race. “Bringing back this 3 mile race is in line with the Oxford vs Cambridge race in England who race over 4miles 374 yards”.

“The New Zealand team will be made up of a combined university crew and whether its Basketball, Rugby, Netball, Rowing or other sports, is one of the most watched and intense rivalries on the Australian sporting agenda”.

CEO of Rowing SA, David Hutton, said that the event is a fantastic opportunity for South Australia to host elite level competition. “The Eights who will race at West Lakes and Mannum are made up of some of the best University athletes Australia and New Zealand can offer,” David said. “This competition is a great bridging opportunity between Junior level racing, and the Under 21 and Under 23 international rowing events. West Lakes presents the opportunity for the traditional race format of 2000m, while racing at Mannum will be a gruelling challenge for the athletes to maintain their intensity for a full 5000m.”

“Adelaide University Boat Club play host to this event, and we encourage our rowing community to check out the races on offer to see the elite level competition between the two sides.”

Racing occurs on July 4 and 5 at 9am at the Alex Ramsay Regatta Course at West Lakes, and from 8am at Mannum.

AUS Women’s Eight
Cox: Bec Harrison (UTS)
Jacqui Hart (MUBC)
Charlotte Wirtz (MUBC)
Peta Saul (MUBC) Olivia Bartram (UTS)
Emma Fessey (UTS)
Ellie Parker (UQBC)
Georgia Gleeson (Mercantile)
Phoebe Pado (AUBC)

NZ Women’s Eight
Juliette Lequeux (University of Otago)
Karley Wilden-Palms (University of Otago)
Millie Borren (University of Otago)
Saskia Klinkenberg (University of Otago)
Laura Cockroft (Lincoln University)
Rose McEwan (Lincoln University)
Riley Homan (University of Otago)
Sydney Telfer (University of Otago)
Amber Fordham (Cox) (University of Auckland)

AUS Men’s Eight
Cox: Bonnie White (AUBC)
Tim Santin (ARC)
Jack Deans (ARC)
Kane Grant (ARC)
Hugo Langsford (AUBC)
Matt Nielsen (AUBC)
Jackson Harrison (MUBC)
Conor Grace (MUBC)
Patrick Ey (AUBC)

NZ Men’s Eight
Cox: Caitlin Lawry(University of Waikato)
Simon Early (University of Otago)
Ari Palsson (University of Otago)
Scott Bezett (University of Otago)
Todd Bezett (University of Otago)
James Martin (University of Auckland)
Daniel Tomlinson (University of Waikato)
Jack Bell (Lincoln University)
Hamish Maxwell (University of Canterbury)

(Rowing SA Press Release)

DAY ONE RESULTS

Day one of results are in. Under tough conditions both, the Men’s and Women’s combined Australian Crews have got the job done against the Kiwis.

Women's eight
1st Aus - Combined Uni Crew 7:39.49
2nd New Zealand 7:48.46

Men's eight
1st Aus - combined Uni Crew 6:44.32
2nd New Zealand 6:45.22

DAY 2 RESULTS
Australia takes a 4 point lead with final race on Friday. The New Zealand crews fought back with both men's and women's races finishing within a length of each other.

Men's eight
1st Aus - Combined Uni Crew 6:27.66
2nd New Zealand 6:33.68

Women's eight
1st Aus - Combined Uni Crew 7:10.96
2nd New Zealand 7:14.43