AWARDS - RHODES SCHOLARS

The Rhodes Scholarship is an international award for study at the University of Oxford and was the first large scale program of international scholarships. Rhodes Scholars may study any full-time postgraduate course offered by the University except for the MBA – whether a taught Masters program, a research degree, or a second undergraduate degree (senior status).

Recipients from Adelaide University Sport

Rhodes Name Year Award Club
2014 Mahesh Umapathysivam - - Soccer
2004 Swift, Rachel 2003 Half Blue Volleyball
2004 Swift, Rachel 2002 Club Letters (2)* Volleyball
2004 Killicoat, Philip 2001 Half Blue Triathlon
1997 Roediger, Anthony Paul 1996 Half Blue Football
1996 Olesnicky, Natalie Sonia 1996 Full Blue Fencing
1993 Nickless, Samuel Robert 1990 Club Letters (2)* Football
1991 Gibbard, Peter John 1989 Half Blue Soccer
1984 Murrell, George Anthony 1984 Full Blue Athletics
1976 Mussared, Mark Rogers 1975 Club Letters Lacrosse
1973 Best, Simon Peter Francis 1970 Club Letters Hockey
1971 Magarey, Michael Roy 1969 Full Blue Boat
1970 Disney, Julien Henry Plunkett 1967 Half Blue Football
1965 Disney, Shaun Anthony Requa 1963 Club Letters Rugby Union
1963 Rogers, Peter Lindsay 1962 Club Letters Football
1961 Seppelt, Brian Maxwell 1958 Club letters Football
1959 Terrell, Richard Deane 1958 Club Letters Football
1957 Evans, David Wyke 1956 Club Letters Basketball
1956 Pocock, Edward Robert 1956 Club Letters Boat
1955 Wilson, Ian Cameron Bonython 1953 Club Letters Lacrosse
1953 Lawrence, Robert John 1950 Club letters Football
1952 Ashwin, Charles Robin 1950 Club letters Rugby Union
1950 Dowding, Alan Lorimer 1948 Club Letters Football
1949 Jose, Anthony Douglas 1947 Club Letters Athletics
1947 Hosking, Norman Grantham 1943 Club Letters Football
1939 Menzies, Duncan Campbell 1938 Full Blue Lacrosse
1937 Allen, William Douglas 1932 Full Blue Hockey
1933 Dorsch, Theodor Siegfried 1932 Full Blue Hockey
1929 Reynolds, John Heywood 1926 Full Blue Cricket
1928 Wagner, Franz William 1926 Full Blue Cricket
1925 Formby, Myles Landseer 1923 Full Blue Lacrosse
1923 Sumner, Donald James Robert 1919 Full Blue Football
1921 Florey, Howard Walter 1921 Full Blue Tennis
1920 Coombs, Herbert Isaac 1920 Full Blue Boat
1918 Lindon, Leonard Charles Edward 1914 Full Blue Boat
1915 Williams, Francis Edgar 1911 Full Blue Football
1913 Brose, Henry Herman Leopold A 1910 Full Blue Athletics
1909 Fry, Henry Kenneth 1908 Full Blue Lacrosse